Advance Installment Payment Program
The Dorchester County Treasurer’s Office allows taxpayers to make installments of real estate taxes through our Advance Installment Program. This program allows Dorchester County taxpayers the ability to pay their real property taxes in advance installments throughout the tax year, rather than in one lump sum. The installment program does not apply to vehicle, watercraft, business personal property, personal property, or mobile home taxes. The installment program is not available if your taxes are collected and paid through escrow.
Participating taxpayers will make five (5) payments bi-monthly starting in February and ending in October. The 6th and final payment is calculated and billed by November 15th of the tax year. Payment amounts are based on the taxes paid for the prior tax year. The payment is equal to one-sixth of the estimated property taxes.
If approved, you will receive a payment booklet containing your payment coupons and return envelopes.
It is the taxpayer's responsibility to submit their payments in a timely manner. Failure to do so may result in the Treasurer refusing to accept all other installment payments. If you sell your property, you must notify the Treasurer in writing.
Attention Closing Attorneys:
Dorchester County Ordinance #09-01 authorizes the County Treasurer to collect installment payments for the upcoming tax year. The payments are not applied to the tax bill until the final payment has been made in full. If a property owner on the installment program sells their property, they must send written notification to the Treasurer’s Office requesting to be refunded and removed from the program. The Treasurer’s Office does not prorate tax bills. A closing attorney or other third party or new owner will not be able to apply installment payments towards the tax bill.
2026 TAXES MUST BE PAID IN FULL BEFORE APPLYING FOR 2027 TAX YEAR.
SC Code of Laws Section 12-45-75
Dorchester County Code of Ordinances #09-01
It is the taxpayer's responsibility to submit their payments in a timely manner. Failure to do so may result in the Treasurer refusing to accept all other installment payments. If you sell your property, you must notify the Treasurer in writing.
Attention Closing Attorneys:
Dorchester County Ordinance #09-01 authorizes the County Treasurer to collect installment payments for the upcoming tax year. The payments are not applied to the tax bill until the final payment has been made in full. If a property owner on the installment program sells their property, they must send written notification to the Treasurer’s Office requesting to be refunded and removed from the program. The Treasurer’s Office does not prorate tax bills. A closing attorney or other third party or new owner will not be able to apply installment payments towards the tax bill.
2026 TAXES MUST BE PAID IN FULL BEFORE APPLYING FOR 2027 TAX YEAR.
SC Code of Laws Section 12-45-75
Dorchester County Code of Ordinances #09-01
